Dupont Science Essay 2009

Dupont Science Essay 2009-16
Robinson Award Electronic Media Award for Schizophrenia: An In-Depth Look at the Troubled Mind The National Press Club’s Arthur Rowse Award for Press Criticism Six Hess Awards for Excellence in Campaign 2000 coverage given by Stephen Hess of The Brookings Institution Online News Hour: Inaugurations 2001 named a “Hot Site” by USA Today American Psychiatric Association’s Robert L.

website “Hot site of the day,” USA Today, for Do You Speak American?

website “Cool site of the day,” Netscape.com, for Do You Speak American?

This includes identifying all direct participation costs, pertinent travel costs, application deadlines, and attendance dates as indicated on the application.

The following programs were approved by the Mathematics Department for the Wilson Mathematics Grant program for previous years.

Winner of the Edward Weintal Prize for International Reporting.

Awarded from the Georgetown University Institute for the Study of Diplomacy for outstanding reporting and analysis of international news over the past year Honorable Mention in the politics category for Vote 2008 Winner, The Business & Financial Emmy Awards for Cost of War (transcript 1 | transcript 2) Honoree, Webby Awards in Politics for the Online News Hour’s Vote 2008 election site Winner, Religion Newswriters Association Award in the Long-Form Broadcast Category for Reflections: Janet Vincent Spring 2007, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Death is on Hold/Connecting with Kids Honorable Mention Medal, the 2007 Casey Medals for Meritorious Journalism for Changing the Odds Winner, The 28th Annual Telly Awards for i Pod People Winner, The 28th Annual Telly Awards for We Are Phamaly Winner, The 28th Annual Telly Awards for Telling Their Story: Times-Picayune and The Philadelphia Story Third Place Winner, 3rd Annual Excellence in Health Care Journalism Awards for Battling Alzheimer’s Silver Medal Winner, New York Festivals 2007 International Television Programming and Promotion Competition for The Aftermath of Hurricane Katrina: Compromised Care / Justice Delayed for Inserts: Coverage of On-Going Story Bronze Medal Winner, New York Festivals 2007 International Television Programming and Promotion Competition for The News Hour with Jim Lehrer – Selected Programs for Best Newscast Winner, the American Society on Aging’s 2007 National Media Award for Battling Alzheimer’s Fall 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Battling Alzheimer’s Fall 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Crisis in Darfur Fall 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Emissions Exchange Fall 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Race Against Time Winner, The American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) 2006 Science Journalism Award – Online category for The 1906 San Francisco Earthquake: 100 Years Later Winner, Prize of the Ministry of Construction and Regional Development of the Slovak Republic at the XXXII International Festival of Professional Films, TV, and Video programs-EKOTOPFILM 2006 for Toxic New Orleans 2006 Clarion Award from the Association for Women in Communications for American Dream: Welfare Reform Spring 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Toxic New Orleans Spring 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Chimeras Spring 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Blues Master: B. King Spring 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Women in Combat Winner, the 2006 Loeb Award for China Rising series in the Television Enterprise category Winner, Gracie Allen Award from the Foundation for American Women in Radio and Television for Anne Taylor Fleming Essays for Reporter/Correspondent Individual Achievement Winner, New York Festivals 2006 International Television Programming and Promotion Competition for Media Matter for Best News Analysis/Commentary Winner, New York Festivals 2006 International Television Programming and Promotion Competition for Wounds of War for Health/Medical Information Winner, Third Annual Emmy Awards for Business and Financial Reporting for The Price of Oil: Winners and Losers National Headliner Award for Independent Television News’ Target: Fallujah, as aired on The News Hour Fall 2005, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Intelligent Design and Evolution Fall 2005, CINE Golden Eagle Award for American Dream: Welfare Reform Fall 2005, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Wounds of War Fall 2005, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Doubt Finalist, The 26th Annual Telly Awards for Street Sense Gracie Allen Award from the Foundation for American Women in Radio and Television for Osteoporosis Second Place, Association of Health Care Journalists Awards for Importing Drugs Webby Awards Honorable Mention for Online News Hour’s Science Reports website and the Do You Speak American?Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast: New Uses for Virtual Reality Outstanding News Discussion and Analysis: Voices of the ACA Webby Awards, News & Politics, Individual Episode honoree: What does a ‘flipped’ classroom look like?De Bakey Journalism Award, Online Category: What a glowing green worm can teach us about the immune system (Rebecca Jacobson) 2013 The National Lesbian & Gay Journalists Association, Randy Shilts Award for LGBT Coverage to Judy Woodruff International Center for Journalists (ICFJ) and the African Health Journalists Association, Best Coverage of Infectious Diseases: The Street of Blood and Smoke (Jason Kane) Webby Awards: two honorees – Television: PBS News Hour News & Politics, Individual Episode: One Man’s Journey from Gang Member to Academia (Ray Suarez) 2012 Allegheny College Prize for Civility in Public Life, Inaugural Award, Mark Shields and David Brooks, “for their efforts to engage in and encourage civil public discourse in an atmosphere of declining public civility” Webby Awards: three honorees – Events/Live Webcasts: You Talk to Endeavor (Miles O’Brien) News & Politics: Why the Sioux Are Refusing

Awarded from the Georgetown University Institute for the Study of Diplomacy for outstanding reporting and analysis of international news over the past year Honorable Mention in the politics category for Vote 2008 Winner, The Business & Financial Emmy Awards for Cost of War (transcript 1 | transcript 2) Honoree, Webby Awards in Politics for the Online News Hour’s Vote 2008 election site Winner, Religion Newswriters Association Award in the Long-Form Broadcast Category for Reflections: Janet Vincent Spring 2007, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Death is on Hold/Connecting with Kids Honorable Mention Medal, the 2007 Casey Medals for Meritorious Journalism for Changing the Odds Winner, The 28th Annual Telly Awards for i Pod People Winner, The 28th Annual Telly Awards for We Are Phamaly Winner, The 28th Annual Telly Awards for Telling Their Story: Times-Picayune and The Philadelphia Story Third Place Winner, 3rd Annual Excellence in Health Care Journalism Awards for Battling Alzheimer’s Silver Medal Winner, New York Festivals 2007 International Television Programming and Promotion Competition for The Aftermath of Hurricane Katrina: Compromised Care / Justice Delayed for Inserts: Coverage of On-Going Story Bronze Medal Winner, New York Festivals 2007 International Television Programming and Promotion Competition for The News Hour with Jim Lehrer – Selected Programs for Best Newscast Winner, the American Society on Aging’s 2007 National Media Award for Battling Alzheimer’s Fall 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Battling Alzheimer’s Fall 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Crisis in Darfur Fall 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Emissions Exchange Fall 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Race Against Time Winner, The American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) 2006 Science Journalism Award – Online category for The 1906 San Francisco Earthquake: 100 Years Later Winner, Prize of the Ministry of Construction and Regional Development of the Slovak Republic at the XXXII International Festival of Professional Films, TV, and Video programs-EKOTOPFILM 2006 for Toxic New Orleans 2006 Clarion Award from the Association for Women in Communications for American Dream: Welfare Reform Spring 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Toxic New Orleans Spring 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Chimeras Spring 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Blues Master: B. King Spring 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Women in Combat Winner, the 2006 Loeb Award for China Rising series in the Television Enterprise category Winner, Gracie Allen Award from the Foundation for American Women in Radio and Television for Anne Taylor Fleming Essays for Reporter/Correspondent Individual Achievement Winner, New York Festivals 2006 International Television Programming and Promotion Competition for Media Matter for Best News Analysis/Commentary Winner, New York Festivals 2006 International Television Programming and Promotion Competition for Wounds of War for Health/Medical Information Winner, Third Annual Emmy Awards for Business and Financial Reporting for The Price of Oil: Winners and Losers National Headliner Award for Independent Television News’ Target: Fallujah, as aired on The News Hour Fall 2005, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Intelligent Design and Evolution Fall 2005, CINE Golden Eagle Award for American Dream: Welfare Reform Fall 2005, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Wounds of War Fall 2005, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Doubt Finalist, The 26th Annual Telly Awards for Street Sense Gracie Allen Award from the Foundation for American Women in Radio and Television for Osteoporosis Second Place, Association of Health Care Journalists Awards for Importing Drugs Webby Awards Honorable Mention for Online News Hour’s Science Reports website and the Do You Speak American?

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast: New Uses for Virtual Reality Outstanding News Discussion and Analysis: Voices of the ACA Webby Awards, News & Politics, Individual Episode honoree: What does a ‘flipped’ classroom look like?

De Bakey Journalism Award, Online Category: What a glowing green worm can teach us about the immune system (Rebecca Jacobson) 2013 The National Lesbian & Gay Journalists Association, Randy Shilts Award for LGBT Coverage to Judy Woodruff International Center for Journalists (ICFJ) and the African Health Journalists Association, Best Coverage of Infectious Diseases: The Street of Blood and Smoke (Jason Kane) Webby Awards: two honorees – Television: PBS News Hour News & Politics, Individual Episode: One Man’s Journey from Gang Member to Academia (Ray Suarez) 2012 Allegheny College Prize for Civility in Public Life, Inaugural Award, Mark Shields and David Brooks, “for their efforts to engage in and encourage civil public discourse in an atmosphere of declining public civility” Webby Awards: three honorees – Events/Live Webcasts: You Talk to Endeavor (Miles O’Brien) News & Politics: Why the Sioux Are Refusing $1.3 News & Politics: Leather Muppet to Colbert (Paul Solman) Lee H.

Marks) Catholic Academy for Communications Arts Professions’ Gabriel Award for the Health Unit’s segment The Eden Alternative Gerald Loeb Awards Finalist for “Cable News Wars” and Paul Solman’s Enron series Finalist, The Telly Awards, for Writing Old Wrongs and Changing Times Gabriel Award from the Catholic Academy for Communication Arts Professionals for Eden Alternative The Arthur Ross Award for Distinguished Reporting and Analysis on Foreign Affairs by the American Academy of Diplomacy (Lehrer) Fall 2002 CINE Golden Eagle Award for Writing Old Wrongs Bronze World Medal, The New York Festivals for Writing Old Wrongs The National Press Club’s Arthur Rowse Award for Press Criticism The South Asian Journalists Award (Outstanding Story) for AIDS in India Spring 2002 CINE Golden Eagle Award for Arts Coverage Eddie Award for best PBS Educational Content (Online Extra) Radio and Television News Directors Foundation Leonard Zeidenberg First Amendment Award (Lehrer) Allen H.

Neuharth Award for Excellence in Journalism (Jim Lehrer) Sidney Hillman Prize Finalist for “Getting By” The Columbia School of Journalism “Let’s Do It Better” Race Workshop Award for Angel Island Columbia Journalism Review awarded a laurel for the Media Unit’s Full Disclosure: Stock Tips The New York Festivals’ Silver World Medal for AIDS in Africa (Coverage of On-Going Story) New York Festivals Finalist Certificate in the Best Investigative Report category to the Media Unit for “Full Disclosure” First Prize, Education Writers Association National Awards for Education Reporting for Making the Grade (Television – Documentary and Feature) 34th Annual U. and International Film and Video Festival Third Place Award for Fred de Sam Lazaro’s Reconciliation in Rwanda “Site of the Day” by The New York Times on the Web Learning Network (Online Extra) International Association of Web Masters and Designers Golden Web Award (Online Extra) Finalist in Scripps Howard Foundation’s National Journalism Award for Web Reporting for Online News Hour’s The Uninsured in America American Library Association listed Online Extra as one of the “700 Great websites: Amazing, Spectacular, Mysterious, Colorful websites for Kids and the Adults Who Care for Them” The Robert L.

||

Awarded from the Georgetown University Institute for the Study of Diplomacy for outstanding reporting and analysis of international news over the past year Honorable Mention in the politics category for Vote 2008 Winner, The Business & Financial Emmy Awards for Cost of War (transcript 1 | transcript 2) Honoree, Webby Awards in Politics for the Online News Hour’s Vote 2008 election site Winner, Religion Newswriters Association Award in the Long-Form Broadcast Category for Reflections: Janet Vincent Spring 2007, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Death is on Hold/Connecting with Kids Honorable Mention Medal, the 2007 Casey Medals for Meritorious Journalism for Changing the Odds Winner, The 28th Annual Telly Awards for i Pod People Winner, The 28th Annual Telly Awards for We Are Phamaly Winner, The 28th Annual Telly Awards for Telling Their Story: Times-Picayune and The Philadelphia Story Third Place Winner, 3rd Annual Excellence in Health Care Journalism Awards for Battling Alzheimer’s Silver Medal Winner, New York Festivals 2007 International Television Programming and Promotion Competition for The Aftermath of Hurricane Katrina: Compromised Care / Justice Delayed for Inserts: Coverage of On-Going Story Bronze Medal Winner, New York Festivals 2007 International Television Programming and Promotion Competition for The News Hour with Jim Lehrer – Selected Programs for Best Newscast Winner, the American Society on Aging’s 2007 National Media Award for Battling Alzheimer’s Fall 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Battling Alzheimer’s Fall 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Crisis in Darfur Fall 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Emissions Exchange Fall 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Race Against Time Winner, The American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) 2006 Science Journalism Award – Online category for The 1906 San Francisco Earthquake: 100 Years Later Winner, Prize of the Ministry of Construction and Regional Development of the Slovak Republic at the XXXII International Festival of Professional Films, TV, and Video programs-EKOTOPFILM 2006 for Toxic New Orleans 2006 Clarion Award from the Association for Women in Communications for American Dream: Welfare Reform Spring 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Toxic New Orleans Spring 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Chimeras Spring 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Blues Master: B. King Spring 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Women in Combat Winner, the 2006 Loeb Award for China Rising series in the Television Enterprise category Winner, Gracie Allen Award from the Foundation for American Women in Radio and Television for Anne Taylor Fleming Essays for Reporter/Correspondent Individual Achievement Winner, New York Festivals 2006 International Television Programming and Promotion Competition for Media Matter for Best News Analysis/Commentary Winner, New York Festivals 2006 International Television Programming and Promotion Competition for Wounds of War for Health/Medical Information Winner, Third Annual Emmy Awards for Business and Financial Reporting for The Price of Oil: Winners and Losers National Headliner Award for Independent Television News’ Target: Fallujah, as aired on The News Hour Fall 2005, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Intelligent Design and Evolution Fall 2005, CINE Golden Eagle Award for American Dream: Welfare Reform Fall 2005, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Wounds of War Fall 2005, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Doubt Finalist, The 26th Annual Telly Awards for Street Sense Gracie Allen Award from the Foundation for American Women in Radio and Television for Osteoporosis Second Place, Association of Health Care Journalists Awards for Importing Drugs Webby Awards Honorable Mention for Online News Hour’s Science Reports website and the Do You Speak American?Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast: New Uses for Virtual Reality Outstanding News Discussion and Analysis: Voices of the ACA Webby Awards, News & Politics, Individual Episode honoree: What does a ‘flipped’ classroom look like?De Bakey Journalism Award, Online Category: What a glowing green worm can teach us about the immune system (Rebecca Jacobson) 2013 The National Lesbian & Gay Journalists Association, Randy Shilts Award for LGBT Coverage to Judy Woodruff International Center for Journalists (ICFJ) and the African Health Journalists Association, Best Coverage of Infectious Diseases: The Street of Blood and Smoke (Jason Kane) Webby Awards: two honorees – Television: PBS News Hour News & Politics, Individual Episode: One Man’s Journey from Gang Member to Academia (Ray Suarez) 2012 Allegheny College Prize for Civility in Public Life, Inaugural Award, Mark Shields and David Brooks, “for their efforts to engage in and encourage civil public discourse in an atmosphere of declining public civility” Webby Awards: three honorees – Events/Live Webcasts: You Talk to Endeavor (Miles O’Brien) News & Politics: Why the Sioux Are Refusing $1.3 News & Politics: Leather Muppet to Colbert (Paul Solman) Lee H.Marks) Catholic Academy for Communications Arts Professions’ Gabriel Award for the Health Unit’s segment The Eden Alternative Gerald Loeb Awards Finalist for “Cable News Wars” and Paul Solman’s Enron series Finalist, The Telly Awards, for Writing Old Wrongs and Changing Times Gabriel Award from the Catholic Academy for Communication Arts Professionals for Eden Alternative The Arthur Ross Award for Distinguished Reporting and Analysis on Foreign Affairs by the American Academy of Diplomacy (Lehrer) Fall 2002 CINE Golden Eagle Award for Writing Old Wrongs Bronze World Medal, The New York Festivals for Writing Old Wrongs The National Press Club’s Arthur Rowse Award for Press Criticism The South Asian Journalists Award (Outstanding Story) for AIDS in India Spring 2002 CINE Golden Eagle Award for Arts Coverage Eddie Award for best PBS Educational Content (Online Extra) Radio and Television News Directors Foundation Leonard Zeidenberg First Amendment Award (Lehrer) Allen H.Neuharth Award for Excellence in Journalism (Jim Lehrer) Sidney Hillman Prize Finalist for “Getting By” The Columbia School of Journalism “Let’s Do It Better” Race Workshop Award for Angel Island Columbia Journalism Review awarded a laurel for the Media Unit’s Full Disclosure: Stock Tips The New York Festivals’ Silver World Medal for AIDS in Africa (Coverage of On-Going Story) New York Festivals Finalist Certificate in the Best Investigative Report category to the Media Unit for “Full Disclosure” First Prize, Education Writers Association National Awards for Education Reporting for Making the Grade (Television – Documentary and Feature) 34th Annual U. and International Film and Video Festival Third Place Award for Fred de Sam Lazaro’s Reconciliation in Rwanda “Site of the Day” by The New York Times on the Web Learning Network (Online Extra) International Association of Web Masters and Designers Golden Web Award (Online Extra) Finalist in Scripps Howard Foundation’s National Journalism Award for Web Reporting for Online News Hour’s The Uninsured in America American Library Association listed Online Extra as one of the “700 Great websites: Amazing, Spectacular, Mysterious, Colorful websites for Kids and the Adults Who Care for Them” The Robert L.Humphrey Award (First Amendment Freedoms Prize) National Academy of Television Arts and Science Emmy (Outstanding Historical Programming) for Pearl Harbor Anniversary Essays National Academy of Arts and Sciences Emmy for Blue Period: Manic Depression Radio-Television News Directors Association’s Paul White Award The Sidney Hillman Award for Through the Safety Net George Foster Peabody Broadcast Award for Backhauling Joan S. Truman Good Neighbor Award University of Missouri Honor Award for Distinguished Service in Journalism W. Kellogg Foundation National Fellowship Award First Place, National Association of Black Journalists for Black Male: Endangered Species?Special Commendation, Women at Work Broadcast Awards for New Teachers Series Silver Medal, New York International Film and Television Festival for Election 88 Promotion Campaign Washington Journalism Review’s Best in Business Award for Best News Program George Foster Peabody Broadcast Award for Election 88 Coverage National Urban Coalition’s Distinguished Electronic Journalism Award George Foster Peabody Broadcast Award for Japan Series Georgetown University School of Foreign Service Edward Weintal Prize for Diplomatic Reporting Delores Kohl Foundation Media Award for Education Reporting Latin American Studies Association Award National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Emmy (Excellence in Writing) for Robert Mac Neil’s The Story of English Broadcasting Magazine’s Sol Taishoff Award American Heart Association Blakeslee Award for My Heart, Your Heart American Bar Association Certificate of Merit National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Emmy (Outstanding Background/Analysis of a Single Current Story) for Farm Suicide George Foster Peabody Broadcast Award for Apartheid’s People CEBA Award for Apartheid’s People Communications Excellence to Black Audiences Award for Apartheid’s People Joan S.Dirksen Award for Outstanding Coverage of Congress National Easter Seal Society EDI Awards (broadcast journalism category) for Focus: Competitive Edge Joan S.Barone Award for Excellence in Washington Based National Affairs/Public Policy Reporting(Outstanding Congressional Coverage) National Association of Black Journalists Award (News Segment) for School Desegregation in Georgia The Harry Chapin Media Award (Best Television) for Anatomy of a Tragedy and Somalia Diary American Journalism Reviews Best Television Panel News Program and Best Television Newsmagazine Fellows of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (Mac Neil and Lehrer) International Radio and Television Society’s Broadcaster of the Year Award (Mac Neil and Lehrer) Anti-Defamation League of Binai-Birith Hubert H.Barone Award from the Radio and Television Correspondents’ Association for Crisis and Conflicts: The 108th Congress National Academy of Arts and Sciences Emmy nomination (Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing News Story) for Writing Old Wrongs Fall 2003 CINE Golden Eagle Award for Selling Books, Welcome to the Blogospher, and Changing Times Spring 2003 CINE Golden Eagle Award for the Media Unit’s “War Reporting,” including Frontlines and Deadlines and Battlefield Bylines Spring 2003 CINE Golden Eagle Award for “Religion and Politics in Turkey” The National Press Club’s Arthur Rowse Award for Press Criticism for the Media Unit’s “Coverage that Counts,” including Challenging the Church and Writing Old Wrongs The National Press Club Robert L.Kozik Award for Environmental Reporting for Preserving Utah’s Wilderness The South Asian Journalists Award (Outstanding Story) for Stem Cell Research (de Sam Lazaro) The South Asian Journalists Award (Outstanding Story) on The General’s Dilemma (S.

.3 News & Politics: Leather Muppet to Colbert (Paul Solman) Lee H.Marks) Catholic Academy for Communications Arts Professions’ Gabriel Award for the Health Unit’s segment The Eden Alternative Gerald Loeb Awards Finalist for “Cable News Wars” and Paul Solman’s Enron series Finalist, The Telly Awards, for Writing Old Wrongs and Changing Times Gabriel Award from the Catholic Academy for Communication Arts Professionals for Eden Alternative The Arthur Ross Award for Distinguished Reporting and Analysis on Foreign Affairs by the American Academy of Diplomacy (Lehrer) Fall 2002 CINE Golden Eagle Award for Writing Old Wrongs Bronze World Medal, The New York Festivals for Writing Old Wrongs The National Press Club’s Arthur Rowse Award for Press Criticism The South Asian Journalists Award (Outstanding Story) for AIDS in India Spring 2002 CINE Golden Eagle Award for Arts Coverage Eddie Award for best PBS Educational Content (Online Extra) Radio and Television News Directors Foundation Leonard Zeidenberg First Amendment Award (Lehrer) Allen H.Neuharth Award for Excellence in Journalism (Jim Lehrer) Sidney Hillman Prize Finalist for “Getting By” The Columbia School of Journalism “Let’s Do It Better” Race Workshop Award for Angel Island Columbia Journalism Review awarded a laurel for the Media Unit’s Full Disclosure: Stock Tips The New York Festivals’ Silver World Medal for AIDS in Africa (Coverage of On-Going Story) New York Festivals Finalist Certificate in the Best Investigative Report category to the Media Unit for “Full Disclosure” First Prize, Education Writers Association National Awards for Education Reporting for Making the Grade (Television – Documentary and Feature) 34th Annual U. and International Film and Video Festival Third Place Award for Fred de Sam Lazaro’s Reconciliation in Rwanda “Site of the Day” by The New York Times on the Web Learning Network (Online Extra) International Association of Web Masters and Designers Golden Web Award (Online Extra) Finalist in Scripps Howard Foundation’s National Journalism Award for Web Reporting for Online News Hour’s The Uninsured in America American Library Association listed Online Extra as one of the “700 Great websites: Amazing, Spectacular, Mysterious, Colorful websites for Kids and the Adults Who Care for Them” The Robert L.Humphrey Award (First Amendment Freedoms Prize) National Academy of Television Arts and Science Emmy (Outstanding Historical Programming) for Pearl Harbor Anniversary Essays National Academy of Arts and Sciences Emmy for Blue Period: Manic Depression Radio-Television News Directors Association’s Paul White Award The Sidney Hillman Award for Through the Safety Net George Foster Peabody Broadcast Award for Backhauling Joan S. Truman Good Neighbor Award University of Missouri Honor Award for Distinguished Service in Journalism W. Kellogg Foundation National Fellowship Award First Place, National Association of Black Journalists for Black Male: Endangered Species?Special Commendation, Women at Work Broadcast Awards for New Teachers Series Silver Medal, New York International Film and Television Festival for Election 88 Promotion Campaign Washington Journalism Review’s Best in Business Award for Best News Program George Foster Peabody Broadcast Award for Election 88 Coverage National Urban Coalition’s Distinguished Electronic Journalism Award George Foster Peabody Broadcast Award for Japan Series Georgetown University School of Foreign Service Edward Weintal Prize for Diplomatic Reporting Delores Kohl Foundation Media Award for Education Reporting Latin American Studies Association Award National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Emmy (Excellence in Writing) for Robert Mac Neil’s The Story of English Broadcasting Magazine’s Sol Taishoff Award American Heart Association Blakeslee Award for My Heart, Your Heart American Bar Association Certificate of Merit National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Emmy (Outstanding Background/Analysis of a Single Current Story) for Farm Suicide George Foster Peabody Broadcast Award for Apartheid’s People CEBA Award for Apartheid’s People Communications Excellence to Black Audiences Award for Apartheid’s People Joan S.Dirksen Award for Outstanding Coverage of Congress National Easter Seal Society EDI Awards (broadcast journalism category) for Focus: Competitive Edge Joan S.Barone Award for Excellence in Washington Based National Affairs/Public Policy Reporting(Outstanding Congressional Coverage) National Association of Black Journalists Award (News Segment) for School Desegregation in Georgia The Harry Chapin Media Award (Best Television) for Anatomy of a Tragedy and Somalia Diary American Journalism Reviews Best Television Panel News Program and Best Television Newsmagazine Fellows of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (Mac Neil and Lehrer) International Radio and Television Society’s Broadcaster of the Year Award (Mac Neil and Lehrer) Anti-Defamation League of Binai-Birith Hubert H.Barone Award from the Radio and Television Correspondents’ Association for Crisis and Conflicts: The 108th Congress National Academy of Arts and Sciences Emmy nomination (Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing News Story) for Writing Old Wrongs Fall 2003 CINE Golden Eagle Award for Selling Books, Welcome to the Blogospher, and Changing Times Spring 2003 CINE Golden Eagle Award for the Media Unit’s “War Reporting,” including Frontlines and Deadlines and Battlefield Bylines Spring 2003 CINE Golden Eagle Award for “Religion and Politics in Turkey” The National Press Club’s Arthur Rowse Award for Press Criticism for the Media Unit’s “Coverage that Counts,” including Challenging the Church and Writing Old Wrongs The National Press Club Robert L.Kozik Award for Environmental Reporting for Preserving Utah’s Wilderness The South Asian Journalists Award (Outstanding Story) for Stem Cell Research (de Sam Lazaro) The South Asian Journalists Award (Outstanding Story) on The General’s Dilemma (S.

SHOW COMMENTS

Comments Dupont Science Essay 2009

The Latest from www.fotofc.ru ©